CLOSE X

Index Management

index management

Index Management

There is nothing absolute in this world of relativity. The fund management and advisory activities should be measured and compensated by their capability to generate a higher return at a given risk compared to the no brainer relevant benchmarks

In view of the non-availability of relevant benchmarks in the country, Narnolia's research developed 69 objective Indices including the world famous and widely tracked All Share Index (ASI). These indices are meant to capture the broader market more comprehensibly and also capture the various sub-segments of the market. EW All Share Index captures 99.5% of Indian traded market capitalization unlike many of the popular indices that capture only 50%-60% of market capitalization only.

Narnolia Series of Equity Indices Current Value 1 Day 3 Months
All Share29143.49-0.46-3.58
Hi Cap25253.96-0.28-4.33
Mid Cap37773.14-0.79-2.25
Small Cap31786.88-1.222.83
Micro Cap83611.39-1.62-3.53
Energy26350.02-1.017.35
Materials17340.63-2.70-4.58
Industrials16278.05-0.160.99
Consumer Discretionary47206.040.66-6.10
Consumer Staples64749.470.155.80
Health Care64180.37-1.03-3.13
Financials33734.07-0.21-9.73
Information Technology77747.140.78-11.90
Telecom8233.77-0.69-6.37
Utilities15431.56-0.9515.05
Top- 500 Growth22600.49-2.42-5.44
Top- 500 Blend33228.84-0.19-4.41
Top- 500 Value30175.130.15-1.10
Top- 1000 Growth35759.57-0.962.97
Top- 1000 Blend69924.74-1.681.84
Top- 1000 Value21972.02-0.83-2.49
Energy Equipment & Services1248.02-0.2622.02
Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels30892.54-1.017.35
Chemicals127101.780.22-0.66
Construction Materials52353.26-1.40-8.38
Containers & Packaging74122.28-1.29-0.75
Metals/Mining/Minerals11297.33-6.62-7.52
Paper & Forest Products35255.93-1.896.81
Aerospace & Defense70572.43-1.5216.44
Construction & Engineering22175.570.33-4.27
Electrical Equipment20576.04-0.180.13
Industrial Conglomerates100839.20-0.21-2.91
Machinery44532.090.62-0.26
Trading Companies & Distributors650818.43-2.4327.97
Real Estate8002.30-0.60-8.16
Logistics34378.651.747.38
Airlines11165.353.51-14.83
Auto Components90223.770.43-4.91
Automobiles113191.252.39-2.39
Household Durables88131.090.20-5.26
Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods72151.78-0.51-11.63
Consumer Services16841.950.47-7.93
Media13442.40-1.17-5.12
Beverages35289.33-1.57-7.08
Retailing17755.19-0.74-1.76
Food Products77303.25-0.632.70
Tobacco44063.88-1.9026.59
Household & Personal Products96827.151.421.10
Pharmaceuticals73316.19-1.16-1.67
Commercial Banks48501.98-0.20-8.49
Diversified Financial Services58147.85-0.24-11.57
Software & Services86305.410.78-11.92
Communications Equipment12983.65-0.33-7.94
Diversified Telecommunication Services9625.43-0.69-6.37
Utilities Industry21007.47-0.9515.05
EW India Consumer Opportunity Index77946.690.20-6.23
EW India Global Opportunity Index108128.62-0.05-3.82
EW India Global Cyclical Index67654.03-1.750.21
Narnolia Research Directory
KYC is a one-time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary. | Investors don’t need to issue cheques while subscribing to IPOs. Just write your bank account number and sign the application form to authorise your bank to make a payment on your behalf in case of allotment. You don’t have to worry about refunds as the money remains in the investor's account. | It has been brought to the notice of SEBI by Central Economic Intelligence Bureau, Department of Revenue, GOI, that certain fraudsters are collecting data of customers who are already into trading either in NSE / BSE and send them bulk messages on the pretext of providing investment tips and luring them to invest with them in their bogus firms by promising huge profits. Hence, the investors are requested to take note of the above and exercise caution and due care. | Process for filing complaints on the SEBI SCORES website: a. Register on SEBI SCORES | b. Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORES | Name, PAN, Address, Mobile Number, Email ID | c. Benefits: i. Effective Communication ii. Speedy redressal of the grievances
About Narnolia

Narnolia, an investment management and advisory firm, was founded in 1997 by Krishna Narnolia & Shailendra Kumar. At Narnolia, we focus on improving the health of your wealth. We have created one of the best data-driven buy-side research teams in the country, with capabilities spread across asset classes and investment strategies. Not only do we focus on returns, we also focus on the quality of returns with the objective to maximize returns per unit of risk for the investor.

Investment Solutions

Portfolio Management Services (PMS) Narnolia PMS is meant to be a part of an investor's core buy-and-hold portfolio. It aims to capitalize on the wealth-creation opportunity in the indian economy by providing our investors an unique opportunity to diversify their investments by participating in 4 different equity strategies all through a single account based on their needs & risk-profile.

Investment Advisory Portfolios (IAP - Equity & Mutual Funds)Research-backed thematic baskets of stocks or mutual funds grouped together to achieve long-term growth with an expected return & a corresponding degree of risk.

Mutual Funds Research & AdvisoryInvestment Advisory Portfolios are thematic baskets grouped together to provide an expected return with a corresponding degree of risk. It provides discipline, professional competency, & a long- term approach

Index ManagementNarnolia Research has developed 69 objective indices including the world- famous and widely tracked 'All shares index (ASI)

Partner Solutions

We believe in collaboration with healthy competition, co- opetition, for the benefit of our customers. Let's use each other's strengths, create the right environment for our investors and grow together

B2B Investment Platform: Alphanest

Alphanest is a 'Customer Centric Multi- Asset, Multi- Strategy and Multi Broker' B2B Wealth Management Ecosystem.

Narnolia Financial Services Ltd (Formerly Narnolia Financial Advisors Ltd); Registered Office Address: Marble Arch, 2nd Floor, Office 201, 236b, A J C Bose Road, Kolkata- 700020; Phone No.-033-40501500; Corporate Office: A- 803, 1 Kanakia Wall Street, 8th Floor, AndheriKurla Road , Chakala, Andheri East, Mumbai-40093; Phone No.: +91 22 62701200; Website: www.narnolia.com SEBI MERCHANT BANKING - INM 000010791; PMS - INP000006420, RESEARCH ANALYST - INH 300006500, AMFI - ARN 3087, ROC-CIN: U51909WB1995PLC072876 Read More

In case of any queries related to your investments, you can get in touch with us at narnoliacare@narnolia.com or WhatsApp us at +916204800291. For grievances, mail us at ig@narnolia.com, compliance@narnolia.com.

Investors may submit their online complaints on the official SEBI Scores website by clicking here. With regards to physical complaints to the Office of Investor Assistance & Education, Securities & Exchange Board of India, SEBI Bhavan, Plot No C4 A 'G' Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra (E), Mumbai - 400 051.

Logo

Copyright (C) 2020 Narnolia Financial Services Limited|Developed & Content Powered by  Accord Fintech Pvt. Ltd.

Narnolia Research Portfolio Analytics News & Media room